Saturday, January 29, 2011

Birthday Sale!

There's a great birthday sale going on at the Sweet Shoppe, and all of Jenn Barrette's store is 35% off for a week! And guess what? She has a new kit today, a birthday kit nonetheless!! :D

Isn't this the best birthday kit ever?!? I am in love with it! Luckily, I had some birthday pictures yet to scrap: I hadn't scrapped these because ALL the pictures DH took of me on my last birthday are really crappy. Yuck. However, thanks to a few photo actions I was able to salvage this pic. Yay! :)

Happy Birthday to Me

Best Birthday Ever by Jenn Barrette
Font: CK Mama O, karabinE
Photo action by the Pioneer Woman

I am so happy: a week ago I bought online a gorgeous new duvet cover; it arrived this week and we just put it on our bed. It is gorgeous! And now I get to get crafty today with some crafty supplies I bought online. Hmmm, yes, I might have gone a bit crazy with online shopping lately... ;) Well, as long as DH doesn't complain... :D

Thursday, January 27, 2011

Always and Forever

Mari Koegelenberg has a new kit out today - so sweet and romantic!

I felt like scrapping wedding pictures with this gorgeous kit, but since my wedding pictures are all scrapped already (actually, my wedding album is precisely what got me into digital scrapbooking!), I did she next best thing: I scrapped pictures of our cake topper! :) In fact, I took some nice pictures of it over Christmas so the timing was perfect.

My Cake Topper

Always and Forever by Mari Koegelenberg
Font: CK Mama O
Photo action by My Four Hens Photography

This kit comes with a fabulous brush set too! I used some stamps to create a bouquet. :)

Saturday, January 22, 2011

Shabby Sweetheart

Jenn Barrette has a new collab out today (20% off!) with ScrapKitchen Designs:

Seriously, the preview doesn't do this kit justice, because it is soooo pretty! The papers are to die for, and the elements are adorable - let me say just this: doilies!
I used it to make another 2 pager for my P365:

P365/2011 Week 3

Shabby Sweetheart by Jenn Barrette and ScrapKitchen Designs
Unseamly Alpha by Jenn Barrette
Font: CK Noah

Yeah, I kind of see myself doing an all-Jenn P365, with the rhythm of new kits she's been putting out lately! :)

Friday, January 21, 2011

Jenn's Rocking the Pad!

Jenn Barrette is on fire this month! Today she has 2 new collab kits out at the Lilypad, and they're both just amazing (and 20% off right now, which never hurts!)! First off, a collab with Val Wibbens:

I made this fun card with it:

Be Silly card

Next this all-adorable robot love kit with Jenna Desai:

Isn't this the cutest robot couple ever? Hehe! ;)

I Love You to Bits card

And, believe it or not, Jenn has another kit coming out tomorrow at the Sweet Shoppe, so be prepared for more cuteness! :)

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Penguin Cuteness

My husband loves penguins, so I made him a card using the latest kit by Erica Zane:

Isn't it adorable? Here's my card:

Penguin Snow card

Get ready for more cards coming tomorrow. I'm on a card roll! ;)

Monday, January 17, 2011

For a Friend

A dear friend of ours is fighting with stage IV pancreatic cancer. She has kept her good spirits and she has been a true inspiration throughout this journey. Her sons have started collecting memories about her and have turned to family and friends to ask everyone to share a memory or two about Peggy. So I did what I know best: I scrapped a page with a few memories of mine.

I Remember When

Good Mother by Jenn Barrette
Font: Pea Olson, CK Ali's Hand

We hope she has still many months with us, but in the meantime it's nice to just celebrate the gift of having her with us.

Saturday, January 15, 2011


Are you ready for some sweeeeeetness?? Jenn Barrette has teamed up with Shawna Clingerman to create this adorable kit, new today and 20% off:

Here's the page I did with it:


Gosh, I really love this kit. The papers are fantastic - the textures are unbelievable! - and the elements oh-so-cute!

Friday, January 14, 2011

Hybrid Wall Art

I am really excited about the project I did for this month's ScrapMatters newsletter. I made this with Valentine's Day in mind, but this project is just a simple and effective home decor project good for any season. I hope you are signed up to the newsletter, because I made a free template of the shape I used for my wall art decoration. :)

Heart Wall Art

It's Gonna Be a Happy New Year by WM [squared] Designs and Jennifer Barrette

Isn't it pretty? It really looks great in our living room!

Thursday, January 13, 2011

Feeling lovey-dovey

Molly DeCrow has teamed up with Designs by Kat to create this beautiful lovey-dovey collection:

All the pieces are also sold separately, you can find them here.
It is soooo pretty! Here's what I scrapped with it:

Love Forever

Passion Fruit Bundle - Designs by Kat and DeCrow Designs
Font: CK Noah

I used something from every piece of the bundle, including a template. It was so easy to put this page together!


New year, new decisions... In 2009 I did Project 365, and I loved it. Last year I started it again, but fell off the wagon. This year, I am committed to doing it again. I love my 2009 books and want to keep at it. To make things easier for me, I have decided to keep in multiple pictures for every day. My P365 isn't about taking a good picture each day: it's about writing my life, so I will use as many pictures as I see fit. I might get bored of scrapping so many pictures throughout the year, so we'll see how it goes, but the first 2 weeks have been fun so far. :)

P365/2011 Week 1

New Year: New Me by Jenn Barrette
Font: CK Noah

 I got a Twitter LOTD (layout of the day) at DST (DigiShopTalk) with this page! :)
For Week 2 I used a beautiful new collab by Jenn Barrette and Lauren Grier, which was just perfect:

P365/2011 Week 2

Everyday Moments by Jenn Barrette and Lauren Grier
Heart paper and nearby elements from Blah Blah Blah by Jenn Barrette
Font: CK Noah

Saturday, January 8, 2011

Good to Be Home!

Having spent most of December away from home, my creating habits have been thrown off a bit. It is so good to be home! This week I was able to sneak in a little time to be crafty and use my Silhouette. I had missed it during the holidays! :)
Jenn Barrette's today's new release at The LilyPad was just screaming 'hybrid' to me!

Isn't this kit just adorable?? The patterns are so unique, and all the phone elements are too cute for words! And the best part is that it's 30% off for the weekend!
So here's what my Silhouette and I made:

And the fun part is that the dial spins for real! ;)

Phone Card 2

I just love the paper I used for the back of the card:

Phone Card 4

And here's the inside:

Phone Card 2

ETA: I got a GSO for this card! (it's my 1st hybrid GSO!)
Now check out what else Jenn has in her Sweet Shoppe store today, 20% off:

I have already cut some bits and pieces for a card, so look out for that soon.
I have lots of stuff to do this weekend: we bought some shelves and we need to set them up; I also really have to take pictures of my Dec. Daily album (it would be high time for that, huh??)! :)

Friday, January 7, 2011

Exciting Month!

I have some very exciting news to share: Jenn Barrette is guesting at The LilyPad this month!! Isn't that cool?? New today in her guest store are the January BYOC products:

These pieces are just adorable! I used them to make this card:

I Love You card

Happy Friday! ;) Stay tuned for more goodies from Jenn coming tomorrow! :)

Saturday, January 1, 2011

Happy 2011!

Happy New Year card

Happy New Year!!! And what better way to celebrate than with a new kit? :) Look at the gorgeous new kit by Jenn Barrette out today (and 20% off!):

I love it all! The colors and the theme are absolutely fantastic!
Here's a couple details of my card:

Happy New Year card

Happy New Year card

Too bad you can't really make out the glimmer mist I used on the flower and heart from the pictures.

Happy 2011!